CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Andy Palenica
Kanematsu USA Inc.
543 W. Algonquin Road
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

RE: The tariff classification of a Puribooth from Japan

Dear Mr. Palencia:

In your letter dated April 20, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Puribooth, product number AMUZ-VDM581, is a digital photo booth which produces individual photographs onto photo sticker paper via a printer. At time of importation, you that the unit incorporates a mechanism that accepts a monetary payment. The unit is capable of validating the bills used for payment. The unit also incorporates a switch in order to activate the free play mode. The camera used on the Puribooth converts images into digital data which is then transferred to the printer. The digital photo booth also contains a sound volume panel where a user can adjust the speaker volume knob in the booth.

The applicable subheading for the Puribooth photo booth, product number AMUZ-VDM581, will be 8476.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Automatic goods-vending machines (for example, postage stamp, cigarette, food or beverage machines), including money-changing machines; parts thereof: Other machines: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division